read more

Can a medical provider bill a workers’ compensation claimant for medical services?

Code of Alabama, 1975 §§25-5-77(g) & 25-5-293 (g) – Not if the treatment was authorized; however, the employer is not liable for medial or surgical treatment obtained by the employee without justification or notice to the employer.