read more

Can a medical provider charge for copying medical records in a workers’ compensation case?

Code of Alabama, 1975, §§25-5-77(b) & 12-21-6.1 – Yes, however, no charge is allowed for the initial bills sent by institutional and non-institutional providers for reimbursement.